Dancer

Winners – Global Dance Challenge Series 2


By Britt Liebeck
on 2 October 2020

Congratulations to our amazing global dance community on another successful Global Dance Challenge. We were thrilled with the passion, skill and creativity you brought to your solo entries. To see who our amazing winners are, see below!

Blank

UNDER 10 TAP SOLOS

1st          Eliza Hamshare.          Sharon Lawrence Dancers             Victoria Australia

2nd        Janell Xi Lin Phee     Sissone Dance Arts                        Singapore

3rd       Ashleigh Tan               Stepping Out Studios                      Singapore

HM      Evangeline Teh            JMDC                                             Singapore

Most Creative Award

Eliza Hamshare            Sharon Lawrence                            Victoria Australia

Most Entertaining Award

Ashleigh Tan                 Stepping Out Studios                             Singapore

Special Mention

Savannah Lin                Melissa Jade Academy of Dance         WA  Australia

Cadence Sisson            Chrystal Lee School of Dance               QLD Australia

 

10 & UNDER 12 TAP

1st       Ava Glotzer                Sharon Lawrence Dancers         Victoria Australia

2nd     Chi Lyn Ong              Sissone Dance Arts                     Singapore

3rd      Charlotte Chan        Tilt Performing Academy            Singapore

HM     Ella Muci Li                Sissone Dance Arts                     Singapore

HM     Harry Han Qing Zhang     Sissone Dance Arts            Singapore

Interpretation Award

Chi Lyn Ong                          Sissone Dance art                           Singapore

Most Entertaining Award

Ava Glotzer                           Sharon Lawrence Dancers              Victoria Australia 

 

12 & OVER TAP

1st          Gemma Kubelka        Alstonville Dance Studio               NSW  Australia

2nd          Charmaine Koh          JMDC                                             Singapore

3rd           Haylie Tan                Attitude Performing Arts Studio    Singapore

 

UNDER 12 CLASSICAL 

1st            Haruno Sakura Uchikawa     Sissone Dance Arts               Singapore

2nd          Emma Belle Kuah                  Sissone Dance Arts               Singapore

3rd           Aesha Fazzila          Able Ballet Studio                          Jakarta

HM         Anya Ang                 JMDC                                             Singapore

HM         Luisa Bartimae      Sissone Dance Arts                         Singapore

HM         Mazel Ye                  JMDC                                             Singapore

Interpretation Award

Emma Belle Kuah           Sissone Dance Art                          Singapore

Special Mention

Charis Lee                         Taneo Dance Academy                  Singapore

 

12 & OVER CLASSICAL

1st          Andrea Ang          JMDC                                             Singapore

2nd          Nicole Wong      JMDC                                             Singapore

3rd           Joy Loy                Taneo Dance Academy                  Singapore

HM        Heelori Rawat         Dancepointe                                   Singapore

Interpretation Award

Joy Loy                                Taneo Dance Academy                  Singapore

 

6 & UNDER 8 NEO OR LYRICAL  

1st          Charlotte Ng              JMDC                                             Singapore

2nd          Anci Reshmi            Taneo Dance Academy                  Singapore

3rd          Estella Tay                Taneo Dance Academy                  Singapore

HM       Evangeline The             JMDC                                             Singapore

HM       Megan Ang                    JMDC                                             Singapore

HM       Minna Rojworaporn     Bangkok Dance Academy Paradise         Thailand

Interpretation Award

Charlotte Ng                          JMDC                                             Singapore

Most Creative Award

Minna Rojworaporn              Bangkok Dance Academy Paradise         Thailand

Most Entertaining Award

Evangeline Teh                       JMDC                                             Singapore

 

8 & UNDER 10  NEO OR LYRICAL

1st        Sylyn Yan                       Taneo Dance Academy         Singapore

2nd      Cayabelle Cheong Taneo      Dance Academy         Singapore

3rd       Le-Ann Bethany Leong.        Dancepointe Academy   Singapore

HM      Leah Ann Mak             Sissone Dance Art                Singapore

HM.     Lorah Mok                     JMDC                          Singapore

HM      Law Yee Ann,               Taneo Dance Academy         Singapore

Interpretation Award

Lim Zi Xuan                          Taneo Dance Academy                  Singapore

Most Creative Award

Bryanne Lim                         Taneo Dance Academy                  Singapore

 

10 & UNDER 12  NEO OR LYRICAL  

1st         Janelle Lee                 Taneo Dance Academy                  Singapore

2nd        Charlotte Chan      Tilt Performing Arts Academy       Singapore

3rd         Charis Ong                Taneo Dance Academy                  Singapore

HM     Haruno Sakuro Uchikawa     Sissone Dance Art                 Singapore

HM     Destinee Tan                Taneo Dance Academy                  Singapore

SM      Shafana Fathima      Taneo dance Academy          Singapore

SM      Renise Wong             JMDC                                             Singapore

Interpretation Award

Charis Lee                      Taneo Dance Academy                  Singapore

Most Creative Award

Charis Ong                     Taneo Dance Academy                  Singapore

Most Entertaining Award

Charlotte Chan              Tilt Performing Arts Academy       Singapore

 

12 & OVER  NEO OR LYRICAL  

1st          Lachlan Saimee.             Tilt Performing Arts                       Singapore

2nd          Joy Loy                           Taneo Dance Academy                  Singapore

3rd            Eunice Tan                   JMDC                                             Singapore

3rd         Taisen Carlino              Gail Meade Performing Arts Centre        WA Australia

HM        Ching En Lim                  Attitudes Performing Arts Studio   Singapore

HM        Shannon Chin              Tilt Performing Arts                       Singapore

HM        Maggie Vos                    Theatrix Dance Centre          Victoria Australia

HM        Koh Chun Yan               Taneo Dance Academy                  Singapore

SM         Carissa Lee Masters     Madd Space                                    Singapore

Interpretation Award

Taisen Carlino                Gail Meade Performing Arts Centre        WA Australia

Most Creative Award

Lachlan Saimee            Tilt Performing Arts Studio            Singapore

Most Entertaining Award

Joy Loy                             Taneo Dance Academy                  Sinagpore

 

UNDER 10 HIP HOP

1st             Ashleigh Tan        Stepping Out Studios   `                 Singapore

2nd           Izac Tan                 Stepping Out Studios                      Singapore

3rd            Ryleigh Chan        Madd Space                                    Singapore

HM          Hannah Sof Bte Hanafiah        Sissone Dance Art                 Singapore

HM          Anne Qin En KohSissone Dance Art                          Singapore

Most Creative Award

Izac Tan                                 Stepping Out Studios                      Singapore

Most Entertaining Award

Ashleigh Tan                         Stepping Out Studios                      Singapore

 

10 & OVER  HIP HOP

1st          Harry Han Qing Zhang              Sissone Dance Arts                  Singapore

2nd      Haruno Sakura Uchikawa.     Sissone Dance Arts                  Singapore

3rd       Carissa Sakura Masters            Madd Space                              Singapore

HM      Haylie Tan                      Attitude Performing Arts                Singapore

HM      Ella Muci Li                    Sissone Dance Arts                         Singapore

SM       Janelle Lim                      Stepping Out Studios                      Singapore

SM       Alyssa Sherysse Sadli    Stepping Out Studios                      Singapore

Interpretation Award

Carissa Lee Masters              Madd Space                                    Singapore

Most Creative Award

Haylie Tan                                 Attitude Performing Arts                Singapore

Most Entertaining Award

Harry Han Qing Zhang         Sissone Dance Arts                         Singapore

 

UNDER 10 CONTEMPORARY

1st              Charlotte Ng                   JMDC                                             Singapore

2nd            Sarah Sng                       JMDC                                             Singapore

3rd             Mazel Ye                      JMDC                                             Singapore

HM           Ashleigh Tan        Stepping Out Studios                      Singapore

HM           Lorah Mok             JMDC                                             Singapore

HM           Jalynn Ong           Tilt Performing Arts Studio            Singapore

Interpretation Award

Mazel Ye                                 JMDC                                             Singapore

Most Creative Award

Sarah Sng                               JMDC                                             Singapore

Most Entertaining Award

Charlotte Ng                          JMDC                                             Singapore

 

10 & UNDER 12 CONTEMPORARY  

1st          Charlotte Chan          Tilt Performing Arts Studio            Singapore

2nd          Anya Ang                  JMDC                                             Singapore

3rd           Kaye Li                      JMDC                                             Singapore

HM        Chloe Wan                   Tilt Performing arts Studio             Singapore

HM        Shafana Fathima        Taneo Dance Academy                  Singapore

HM        Denice Tan                     JMDC                                             Singapore

HM        Renise Wong             JMDC                                             Singapore

Interpretation Award

Renise Wong                         JMDC                                             Singapore

Most Creative Award

Shafana Fathima                 Taneo Dance Academy                  Singapore

Most Entertaining Award

Anya Ang                                JMDC                                             Singapore

 

12 & OVER CONTEMPORARY 

1st          Chloe Warwrick-Smith   Christa Cameron School of Ballet    Victoria Australia

2nd      Eunice Tan            JMDC                                             Singapore

3rd.        Nicole Wong           JMDC                                             Singapore

HM     Anna-bel Chai              Tilt Performing Arts Studio            Singapore

HM     Lachlan Saimee            Tilt Performing Arts Studio            Singapore

HM     Ryssa Rozalie               Tilt Performing Arts Studio            Singapore

Interpretation Award

Nicole Wong                         JMDC                                             Singapore

Most Creative Award

Anna-bel Chai              Tilt Performing Arts Studio            Singapore

Most Entertaining

Ryssa Rozalie                        Tilt Performing Arts Studio            Singapore

 

UNDER 6 JAZZ, Lyrical or Neo Classical   

1st                 Darice Peng                  Taneo Dance Academy                  Singapore

2nd              Izac Tan                          Stepping Out Studios                      Singapore

3rd               Tessa Neo                        Taneo Dance Academy                  Singapore

HM              Angelina Chiew               Taneo dance Academy          Singapore

HM              Elizabeth Yee Hui Kuan      Sissone Dance Art             Singapore

HM              Zi Destinee Tan                   Madd Space                                    Singapore

HM              Chloe Ma Melbourne Chinese Performing Arts       Victoria Australia

Interpretation Award

Angelina Chiew           Taneo Dance Academy                  Singapore

Most Creative Award

Izac tan                         Stepping Out Studios                      Singapore

Most Entertaining Award

Tessa Neo                     Taneo Dance Academy                  Singapore                           

 

6 & UNDER 8  JAZZ SOLOS  

1st            Ashley Ng                          JMDC                                             Singapore

2nd         Matilda Ng                     JMDC                                             Singapore

3rd          Kayla Sophie Loke        Attitudes Performing Arts Studio   Singapore

HM         Angus Ang                    Attitudes Performing Arts Studio   Singapore

HM         Evangeline Teh         JMDC                                             Singapore

HM         Sharmyn Wee           Charlotte Marn School of Dance              Singapore

HM         Keira Chan               Charlotte Marn School of Dance              Singapore

SM         Hannah Soffiah Bte Hanafiah          Sissone Dance Arts           Singapore

Most Creative Award

Anqi Zhao                     Melbourne Chinese Performing Arts       Victoria Australia

Most Entertaining Award

Sharmyn Wee                        Charlotte Marn School of Dance    Singapore   

 

8  & UNDER 10 JAZZ

1st         Chloe Ooi                      Taneo Dance Academy                  Singapore

2nd       Law Yee Ann               Taneo Dance Academy                  Singapore

3rd        Cherisse Keh               Taneo Dance Academy          Singapore

HM       Carys Soh                   Taneo Dance Academy            Singapore

HM       Sarah Sng                    JMDC                                             Singapore

HM       Lorah Mok                  JMDC                                             Singapore

HM       Leah Ann Mak.         Sissone Dance Arts                         Singapore

HM       Ashleigh Tan              Stepping Out Studios                      Singapore

Interpretation Award

Alva Ang                              Stepping Out Studios                      Singapore

Most Creative Award

Cherisse Keh                        Taneo Dance Academy                  Singapore

Most Entertaining Award

Sarah Sng                             JMDC                                             Singapore

Special Mention

Sylyn Yan                               Taneo Dance Academy                  Singapore

Jacqueline Lim                    Tilt Performing Arts Studio            Singapore

Sarah Cheok                         Tilt Performing Arts Studio            Singapore

Jerlyn Soh                              Taneo Dance Academy                  Singapore

 

10 & UNDER 12 JAZZ

1st          Shafana Fathima           Taneo Dance Academy                  Singapore

2nd        Charlotte Chan             Tilt Perfoming Arts Studio             Singapore

3rd         Destinee Tan                  Taneo Dance Academy                  Singapore

HM        Janelle Lee                   Taneo Dance Academy                  Singapore

HM        Selene Tan                    Taneo Dance Academy                  Singapore

HM        Regine Lee                     JMDC                                             Singapore

HM     Renise Wong              JMDC                                             Singapore

Interpretation Award

Charlotte Chan             Tilt Performing Arts Studio            Singapore

Most Creative Award

Destinee Tan                        Taneo Dance Academy                  Singapore

Most Entertaining Award

Shafana Fathima                 Taneo Dance Academy                  Singapore

  

12 & OVER JAZZ

1st        Taisen Carlino           Gail Meade Performing Arts Centre          WA Australia

2nd      Nicole Wong                JMDC                                                       Singapore

3rd       Eunice Tan                     JMDC                                                       Singapore

HM      Joy Loy                        Taneo Dance Academy                            Singapore

HM      Chelsea Sew              Tilt Performing Arts Studio                     Singapore

Interpretation Award

Joy Loy                                  Taneo Dance Academy                            Singapore

Most Entertaining Award

Taisen Carlino           Gail Meade Performing Arts Centre                 WA Australia

 

Written by: Britt Liebeck