Need the Zoom link for the Global Dance Challenge: Series 2 results announcements? CLICK HERE! 

Dancer

WINNERS GLOBAL DANCE CHALLENGE 2020


By Fiona Cooper
on 16 June 2020

UNDER 8 

1st: Charlotte Ng, JMDC (Singapore)

2nd: Hannah Soffiah Binte Mohamed Hanafiah, Sissone Dance Art Pte Ltd  (Singapore)

3rd: Shirley Chia Xin Shuen, The Dance Stage (West Malaysia) 

HM: Tessa Neo, Taneo Dance Academy (Singapore)

HM: Izac Tan, Stepping Out Studios (Singapore)

HM: Keira Chan, Charlotte Marn School of Dance (Singapore)

HM: Ashley Ng (Singapore)

Interpretation Award: Annie Mae Fearn, The Big Dance Company (United Kingdom)

8 & UNDER 10 CLASSICAL, LYRICAL OR CONTEMPORARY

1st: Sylyn Yi En Yan, Taneo Dance Academy (Singapore)

2nd: Mazel Ye, JMDC (Singapore)

3rd: Bryanne Lim, Taneo Dance Academy (Singapore)

HM: Shaqueena Hutasoit, Able Ballet Studio (Jakarta)

HM: Jazzelle Ng, Taneo Dance Academy (Singapore) 

HM: Sarah Sng, JMDC (Singapore) 

HM: Zi Xuan Lim, Taneo Dance Academy (Singapore)

Interpretation Award: Jia Neng Elissa Lim, Fine Momentum (Singapore) 

8 & UNDER 10 JAZZ, TAP or HIP HOP

1st: Ashleigh Tan, Stepping out Studios (Singapore)

2nd: Ya Xuan Mok, JMDC (Singapore)

3rd: Cherise Keh, Taneo Dance Academy (Singapore)

HM: Chloe Ooi, Taneo Dance Academy (Singapore)

HM: Law Yee Ann, Taneo Dance Academy (Singapore)

HM: Sarah Sng, JMDC (Singapore)

Special Mention: Bennett Soo Jin Onn, Tutu Toe Dance Academy (West Malaysia)

Most Entertaining: Law Yee Ann, Taneo Dance Academy (Singapore)


10 & UNDER 12  CLASSICAL, LYRICAL or CONTEMPORARY 

1st: Xu Sining, Jete Studio (Singapore)

2nd: Sakura Uchikawa, Sissone Dance Art Pte Ltd (Singapore)

Equal 3rd: Shafana Fathima, Taneo Dance Academy (Singapore)

Equal 3rd: Cherilyn Keh, Taneo Dance Academy (Singapore)

HM: Aesha Fazzila, Able Ballet Studio (Jakarta)

HM: Anya Ang, JMDC (Singapore)

HM: Renise Wong, JMDC (Singapore)

HM: Regine Lee, JMDC (Singapore)

HM: Denice Tan, Taneo Dance Academy (Singapore)

HM: Charis ong si ning, Taneo Dance Academy (Singapore)

HM: Kristin Kirby-Smith, JMDC (Western Australia) 

HM: Stephanie Engelhardt, Sunshine Coast Conservatory of Dancing (Queensland)

HM: Destinee Tan, Taneo Dance Academy (Singapore)

HM: Emily Osbourne, The Big Dance Company (United Kingdom)

Interpretation Award: Denice Tan, Taneo Dance Academy (Singapore)

10 & UNDER 12  JAZZ, TAP or HIP HOP 

1st: Shafana Fathima, Taneo Dance Academy (Singapore)

2nd: Hanqing Zhang, Sissone Dance Art (Singapore)

3rd: Regine Lee, JMDC (Singapore)

HM: Sakura Uchikawa, Sissone Dance Art. Pte Ltd (Singapore)

HM: Denice Tan, JMDC (Singapore)

Most Creative: Vera Piotto, Attitude Dance Academy Pte Ltd  (Queensland) 

Most Entertaining: Aynsley Claire Toh, Charlotte Marn School of Dance (Singapore)

12 & UNDER 14  CLASSICAL, LYRICAL or CONTEMPORARY

1st: Nicole Wong, JMDC (Singapore)

2nd: Teisha Wornes, The Star Factory (Western Australia)

Equal 3rd: Alexandra Sawyer, Jitterbugs Swingapore (Singapore)      

Equal 3rd: Emilia Francis Klein, Jitterbugs Swingapore (Singapore)

HM: Heidi Kai Yi Yeo, Jitterbugs Swingapore (Singapore)

HM: Xin Wei Lim, The Dance Stage (West Malaysia)

HM: Eunice Tan, JMDC (Singapore)

HM: Joy Loy, Taneo Dance Academy (Singapore)

HM: Trixy Gabriel Buditama, Able Ballet Cirebon (Indonesia)

HM: Apissara Hemathulin, Bangkok Dance Academy Future (Thailand)

HM: Ava Moran, The big Dance Company (United Kingdom)

HM: Olivia Dunn, Gail Meade Performing Arts Centre (Western Australia) 

Interpretation Award: Eunice Tanm JMDC (Singapore) 

Most Creative Award: Rachatorn Akkarimasupavee, Bangkok Dance Academy Zen World (Thailand)

Most Entertaining Award: Ava Moran, The Big dance Company (United Kingdom)

12 & UNDER 14 JAZZ, TAP or HIP HOP 

1st: Faith Marian Soon, Jitterbugs Swingapore (Singapore)

2nd: Gwenyth Lee, Taneo dance Academy (Singapore)

3rd: Eunice Tan, JMDC (Singapore)

HM: Taylah Green, Roby Rogers School of Dancing (Queensland)

Most Entertaining: Kaden Kwek, Jitterbugs Swingapore (Singapore)

14 & OVER  CLASSICAL, LYRICAL or CONTEMPORARY

1s: Luca Rainbow, The Big dance Company (United Kingdom)

Equal 2nd: Enyu Yap, The Dance Stage (West Malaysia) 

Equal 2nd: Spanna Piyasangchareon, Point Studio (Thailand)

Equal 3rd: Caitlin Ruixian Lim, Jitterbugs Swingapore (Singapore)

Equal 3rd: Sarah Kiat Teng Tan, Jitterbugs Swingapore (Singapore)

HM: Annabelle Phoebe, Able Ballet Studio (Jakarta)

HM: Pui Sze Lam Danza, A’More Stage (Hong Kong)

HM: I – Yin Chong, Jitterbugs Swingapore (Singapore)

HM: Ashlee Tana, Gail Meade Performing Arts Centre (Western Australia)

HM: Martika Mcgown, Danzart (Queensland)

HM: Abbey Dunn, Gail Meade Performing Arts Centre (Western Australia)

HM: Eliza Lim Taneo, Dance Academy (Singapore)

HM: Esha Dawson, The Big dance Company (United Kingdom)                                                                

Interpretation Award: Emma Walton, Ascot School of Dance (Queensland) 

Interpretation Award: Jaylen Khoo, Jitterbugs Swingapore (Singapore) 

Most Entertaining Award: Supasuta Supalaiwat, Bangkok Dance Academy Zen World (Thailand)

Most Creative Award: Alicia Rogers, Danzart (Queensland)

Most Creative Award: Supisara Uephoonsiriphat, Bangkok Dance Academy Paragon (Thailand)

14 & OVER  JAZZ, TAP or HIP HOP 

1st:  Jarrel Hong Rong Ng, Jitterbugs Swingapore (Singapore)

2nd:  Alicia Rogers, Danzart (Queensland)

3rd: Taesha Ninn Tan, Jitterbugs Swingapore (Singapore)

HM:  Gemma Kubelka, Alstonville Dance Studio (NSW)

HM: Meg Lamont, Roby Rogers School of Dancing (Queensland) 

 

 

 

Written by: Fiona Cooper